TREC adopts broker-related rule changes

The Texas Real Estate Commission met on August 7 and adopted amendments to existing rules and proposed several more. View the meeting materials packet, which provides more details about all the changes, on TREC’s website. Here’s a breakdown of adopted amendments that relate to brokers. Find a list of other rule changes proposed by TREC here.

Who can be a designated broker?

TREC adopted a rule change to Section 535.53(b)(5)(A) to clarify who can be a designated broker. The adopted rule makes clear the designated broker can be a corporate officer, an LLC manager, an LLC member with managing authority, or a general partner for that entity.

Broker-entity renewal deadline changed

TREC adopted amendments to Section 535.91 to establish a deadline for submitting business entity license renewals. The adopted change says a renewal application for a business entity broker is filed timely if the application and all required supporting documentation is received by TREC, or postmarked, not later than the 10th business day before the license expiration date.

Other adopted or proposed rule changes from TREC:

Advertisements

About Texas Association of REALTORS®

The voice for Texas real estate
This entry was posted in TREC and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s